Antiquarian Books, Fine Bindings & Documents
Some of the rare books, fine bindings and historic documents offered for sale over the last few years:
· Campaignes des Francais, Consulat et Empire; c.1820
· Campaignes de Napoleon Premier, 1e Edition 1807. From the library of the Marquis de Caulaincourt, Ambassador to Russia, 1807-1811
· Thiers – the Campaign Atlas
· The Marshal Achievements - Jenkins
· The Naval Achievements – Jenkins
· Waterloo - Mudford
· L’Armee de Duche de Varsovy - From the library of Marshal Foch
· Napoleon in Egypt – Signed Document
· Marshal Macdonald – Framed Signed Letter & Portrait
· MSS Record of Organization for Napoleon’s Grande Armee of 1814
· The Freyburg Manuscript
· Napoleon’s Last Grande Armee
· All 26 of Napoleon’s Marshals Signatures
1- Campaignes de Napoleon Premier, Emperor des Francais et Roi d’Italie, from the library of General Armande Auguste Louis, Marquis de Caulaincourt, Duc de Vicenze, Aide de Camp of Napoleon (1802); Grand Equerry (1804); General of Division (1805) and Ambassador to Russia from 1807 to 1811.
Tableaux Historique des Campaignes d’Italie, depuis l’An IV jusqu’a la Bataille de Marengo; suivis du Precis des operations de l’Armee d’Orient, des details sur les ceremonies du Sacre, des Bulletins officiels de la Grande Armee et de l’Armee d’Italie dans tout le cours de la dernier guerre d’Allemagne jusqu’a la Paix de Pressbourg. 1st Edition Paris 1806, (Auber editor) with the Imprimator of L.E. Herhan, xvi, 121 + 59pp.
The book is richly illustrated after the original designs of Carle Vernet, engraved by Duplessis-Bertaux, commencing with a magnificent equestrian portrait of Napoleon (frontis); a portrait bust of Archduke Charles; three ‘grand vignettes’ (La France proclame Napoleon Empereur des Francais; La Bataille d’Aboukir; Napoleon et Josephine en medaillon) and 23 magnificent battle scenes including Lodi, Rivoli, Arcole, St. Bernard, Marengo, etc. Opposite the Title page is the ex-libris bookplate of General, Marquis de Caulaincourt, Duc de Vicenze.
Folio, 21 x 15 1/2 inches, richly bound with Italian boards and end papers, red calf spine with six gilt decorated panels and title, the bottom corners slightly bumped at some time in the past.
Extremely Rare and Superb $6,250.00
2- Code Napoleon - 1807. An extremely rare early example of this most famous work of the Napoeonic era. This publication includes the Code Napoleon, 292pp., Code de Procedure Civile, 124pp., Code de Commerce, 84p., Code d’Instruction Criminelle, 99pp., and Code Penal, 82pp. Pages 3 to 6 are missing and were replaced in full with a hand written section in impeccable script. The pages at the beginning and end of the volume show some wear, those at the rear being also in delicate condition, with some corners missing. The text is in French. The whole bound in very fine modern full Imperial green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and decorations, the front with gilt Imperial Coat of Arms; with matching slip case.
FINE $ 975.00
3- BONAPARTE. Job & Montorgueil. Paris 1912, 84pp., with 34 full page colour illustrations by JOB. De-Luxe Edition with superb illustrated front cover of Bonaparte on rearing horse. One of the finest examples we have seen, a highly desirable work for the Napoleonic library. Notable for the superb quality of the illustrations; a.e.g.
Folio.
E $ 725.00
4- Letters de Grognards. Fairon & Heuse. 1st Edition, Liege and Paris, 1936. A Limited Edition of 100 copies, originally available by private subscription only. XVI + 416pp., 15 uniform plates hand coloured in pochoir style and further B&W cartouche illustrations. An extraordinary work of research, bringing to life from original letters and files, the daily experiences, pleasures and tribulations of the men of Napoleon’s Grande Armee throughout Europe (French text). The book is a great rarity and belonged to Robert Florey, the Hollywood director, a lifelong admirer of Napoleon and his era. The book is bound in a magnificent full burgundy morocco with raised spine bands and gilt panel decoration with the date, 1936, at the base. The boards have a double gilt border with further blind decoration; the four corners of the borders and the spine panels illuminated with gilt Imperial Bees. With stunning marbled end papers; t.e.g. A letter to M.Florey from the Consulat General de France a Geneve, dated 1953 is present. A matching slipcase completes this beautiful book. Superb and RARE.
Nr. MINT $1,250.00
5- The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte, late Emperor of the French, King of Italy, Protector of the Confederation of the Rhine, Mediator of the Confederation of Switzerland etc., etc. Ireland, W.H. 2nd Edition, John Cumberland London 1828, in 4 Volumes each with engraved title pages and vignettes of the Coats of Arms, Vol. I Imperial Arms, Vol. II Arms of Maria Louisa, Vol. III Arms of Napoleon Francis, King of Rome, Vol. IV Star of the Order of the Legion of Honour. The twenty six original hand - coloured plates are engraved by George Cruikshank and have either Fairburn’s or Cumberland’s imprint. The four volumes bound (c.1830) as a matching set in smooth light tan calf with triple gilt line borders, inner dentelle and marbled end papers, skillfully re-backed, a.e.g. The interiors are excellent, tight and crisp, without blemish apart from some very minor brown spotting on the some of the plates. The corners, mostly at the base, are lightly bumped and some edges show slight wear consistent with very careful use. (See Tooley #278, pp.,228-230). Rare.
V.FINE $2,750.00
6- An Historical Account of The Campaign in the Netherlands in 1815, under His Grace The Duke of Wellington and Marshal Prince Blucher, comprising the Battles of Ligny, Quatre Bras and Waterloo, etc., etc., etc. Mudford, William. Henry Colburn London 1817. Quarto, 368pp., frontis (Portraits of General Officers); engraved title with bust of Wellington supported by British Troops with Trophies, 27 aquatinted illustrated plates, drawn and etched by G. Cruikshank, and a large folding map and plan. Following the description of the plates, pp. xv – xviii, is the explanation of the figures marked on the plan and, overleaf, Errata and Directions to the Binder. The work is bound (c.1830) in full red morocco with a double gilt line border and within, a further
triple line gilt panel with filets of Napoleonic devices linking the corners. Inner dentelle edges and marbled end papers, the whole skillfully re-backed, complete the binding; a.e.g. The interior is excellent, tight and crisp, without blemish apart from some very minor brown spotting on the some of the plates and image transfer opposite pp.362. Protected in red slipcase. (See Tooley #336, pp., 272-274). Rare.
V.FINE $5,250.00
7- The Martial Achievements of Great Britain and Her Allies from 1799 to 1815. Jenkins, James. 1st Edition, Harrison & Leigh, London 1814-1815, quarto, collated perfect, 52 hand coloured plates aquatinted by Sutherland and Dubourg, many of them watermarked 1812 (pre publication). The interior is as near perfect as can be found in a work of this age. The half binding and corners completed in smooth o/s brown calf with blind tooled edge borders over green buckram boards; the spine with bands, the panels with gilt devices and label, marbled end pages and edges and protected in custom fitted clamshell drop over box. One of the most important illustrated histories to record the events of the Napoleonic era and increasingly difficult to find in this pristine condition. (See Tooley #281, pp., 231-232).
V.FINE $5,750.00
8- History of the Expedition to Russia undertaken by the Emperor Napoleon in the year 1812. De Segur, General, Count Phillip. 2nd Edition in 2 Volumes, Treuttel, Wurtz et all, London 1825; viii + 372pp., and 408pp., with folding map in vol. I, and seven engravings. The work is generally regarded (together with Caulaincourt’s account) as one of the most important contemporary sources of the ill-fated Campaign. The two volumes are bound in contemporary half calf, the spine with bands, gilt devices and labels and with marbled boards. There is a moderate amount of light rubbing and wear at corners and edges and intermittent brown spotting on some pages, mostly in the front of Volume I.
FINE $ 375.00
9- Napoleon – La Campaign de Russie 1812. de Segur, General Comte Phillippe. Produced in France and Russia in 1912 to mark the centenary of the Campaign. This quarto volume (Lapina, Paris, 140pp.) is one of the most sumptuous and desirable copies of this work we have ever seen with 51 laid down coloured plates of paintings by Charlet, Dezarno, Doou, Gerard, Guesse, Yvon, Kirchenko, Kossa, Kotzebou, Krassovski, Kruger, Matvieff, Maurin, Prianichnikoff, Scheffer, Tchoukine, Tropinine and Verestchaguine; many of the plates are very rare in themselves. The binding is magnificent, a full red calf with double gilt line border and portrait of Napoleon in 1812 within a circular gilt decorated panel, the spine with raised bands, gilt line decoration and title. The book is protected by a lined, drop over, buckram box with red label and title. Rare & Superb.
E $1,850.00
10- L’Armee Russe, d’apres Photographies Instantanees Executees. De Jongh Freres. 1st Edition LeMercier, Paris 1895, 151pp., frontis and illustrations throughout. This is one of the rarest books of the Imperial Russian Army and published by approval of His Majesty Czar Nicholas II. The complete edition became within the gift of the Czar who awarded copies to Russian dignitaries and visiting Heads of State.
V.FINE $3,500.00
11- The U.S. Army And Navy, 1776 - 1899. Their Histories >From the Era Of The Revolution To The Close Of The Spanish-American War; With Accounts Of Their Organisation, Administration and Duties. With Appendices, Enumerating The Principal Ships Of The United States Navy, Their Batteries And Armour, And Official Reports Of The Battle Of Manila And The Action Off Santiago De Cuba. 1st Edition 1899, The Werner Company, Akron, Ohio, 241pp., 43 coloured chromolithograph illustrations. Superb illustrated cover, title and foliate border in gold; a.e.g. FOLIO.
V.FINE $1,975.00
12- Napoleon, par Alexandre Dumas, avec douze portraits en pied... d’apres les pientures et les dessins de Horace Vernet, Tony Jahonnet, Isabey, Jules Boilly, etc. 1st Edition, Paris 1840, 410pp. The book is notable for the 12 splendid portraits from steel engravings, each hand coloured with highlights finished in gum Arabic. There are several of Napoleon at various stages of his career, plus Gros, Prince Eugene, Desaix, KJLeber, Massena, Moreau, Marshal Suchet and Tallyrand. The original black calf binding is decorated with blind tool foliate designs within multiple ruled borders; the spine with raised bands, gilt decoration and title. The original marbled end papers are complete. About two inches of the top front spine is cracked, with minor marking and wear to the boards and corners. There is some slight foxing at the extremities of a few pages, but the text, in French, is bright and crisp throughout. A lovely period work.
FINE $ 875.00
13- The History of the Wars occasioned by the French Revolution, including a Sketch of the Early History of France and the Circumstances which led to the Revolution in that country, etc., etc. The War In Spain and Portugal, Russia, Prussia, Etc., with biographical sketches of all the Public Characters of Europe. The Congress of Vienna; The Escape of Bonaparte from the Isle of Elba, the ever memorable Battle of Waterloo, his defeat and exile to St. Helena, etc., etc. Nicholson, William. Thomas Kelly, London, c.1816, 584pp., + 32, with 21 (of 22) copper engraved plates of personalities in original hand colouring; (Prince of Orange missing, not bound in). Original full contemporary brown calf bindings with bands, panels with gilt titles and decorations, marbled end papers, virtually no foxing, rebacked; O.B. 4to.
V.FINE $1,975.00
Please call us or email your enquiries concerning specific titles
|
|
LEATHER AND DECORATIVE BINDINGS
1. CHROMOLITHOGRAPH & ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, MILITARY UNIFORMS
CELEBRITIES OF THE ARMY. The Empire at its Zenith. London, n.d., c.1900, 143pp., and 72 coloured photographic portraits of the Principal Generals and Officers of the Army, most of whom served in the Boer War. Original red decorated cloth bindings with gilt title and sword device on front. FOLIO, (15 x 10 1/2 inches). A lovely collectors find. - VG/E $ 475.00-
REGIMENTS IN FOREIGN SERVICE, 1794-1815: A Series of Thirty-Nine Hand-Coloured Aquarelles. de Beaufort, Louis. A magnificent work for the connoisseur of military art; a complete series of uniform studies by French artist, Louis de Beaufort, noted for his sophisticated illustration of Napoleonic era uniforms. The thirty-nine plates were hand coloured by de Beaufort and all but two signed and dated by him between 1952 and 1955. Swiss, British, French, Corsican and other seldom seen Regiments painted in de Beaufort’s unique style. Superbly bound in full red morocco, with double gilt border and spine with raised gilt decorated bands; in custom slipcase. - MINT $ 3,450.00-
TYPES ET UNIFORMS, L’ARMEE FRANCAISE. Detaille, Edouard & Richard, Jules. Boussod, Valadon et Cie, 1885 - 1889, the coloured title page marked by hand, 1ere Livraison (1st Edition). Two volumes in one, 128pp., + tables; 116pp., + tables; with original de-luxe setting of the French text, 60 full colour folio plates and hundreds of B&W illustrations by Detaille. The work is the finest example of its kind, no expense was spared in the preparation of these monumental editions. In original 3/4 red morocco bindings, with marbled boards, raised bands to spine and marbled end papers, t.e.g. Truly worthy for the connoisseur bibliophile. FOLIO. - V.FINE $ 2,250.00-
DAS ERSTE GARDE REGIMENTS ZU FUSS UND DESSEN STAMM-TRUPPEN 1675-1900. Oldenbourg, Berlin 1902, with twelve (12) chromolithograph illustrations by C. Rochling and R. Knotel. Complete histories and organization of these elite Regiments; text in German. Bound in 3/4 black morocco with raised bands, gilt lines and titles, blue cloth boards with Regimental badge inlaid in front centre. RARE - E $ 875.00-
NAPOLEON, par ALEXANDRE DUMAS, Avec douze Portraits en pied... d’apres les pientures et les dessins de HORACE VERNET, TONY JAHONNET, ISABEY, JULES BOILLY, etc. 1st Edition, Paris 1840, 410pp. The book is notable for the 12 splendid portraits from steel engravings, each hand coloured with highlights finished in gum Arabic. There are several of Napoleon at various stages of his career, plus Gros, Prince Eugene, Desaix, KJLeber, Massena, Moreau, Marshal Suchet and Tallyrand. The original black calf binding has the boards decorated with blind tool foliate design within multiple ruled borders; the spine with raised bands, gilt decoration compatible with the front and rear boards and title. The original marbled end papers are complete. About two inches of the top front spine is cracked, with minor marking to the boards overall, and minor wear at the corners. There is some slight foxing at the extremities of a few pages, but the text, in French, is bright and crisp throughout. A lovely period work. -
FINE $ 875.00-
BONAPARTE. Job & Montorgueil. Paris 1912, 84pp., and 34 full page colour illustrations by JOB. De-Luxe Edition with superb illustrated front cover of Bonaparte on rearing horse. One of the finest examples we have seen, a highly desirable work for the Napoleonic library. Notable for the superb quality of the illustrations; a.e.g. FOLIO. -E $ 725.00-
THE HISTORY OF THE WARS OCCASIONED BY THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, including a Sketch of the Early History of France and the Circumstances which led to the Revolution in that country, etc., etc. The War In Spain and Portugal, Russia, Prussia, Etc., with biographical sketches of all the Public Characters of Europe. The Congress of Vienna; The Escape of Bonaparte from the Isle of Elba, the ever memorable Battle of Waterloo, his defeat and exile to St. Helena, etc., etc. Nicholson, William. Thomas Kelly, London, c.1816, 584pp., + 32, with 21 (of 22) copper engraved plates of personalities in original hand colouring; (Prince of Orange missing, not bound in). Original full contemporary brown calf bindings with bands, panels with gilt titles and decorations, marbled end papers, virtually no foxing, rebacked; O.B. 4to. - V.FINE $ 1,750.00-
HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS, HIGHLAND CLANS AND HIGHLAND REGIMENTS, IN 3 VOLUMES, edited by John S. Keltie. London, n.d., c.1886. Large quarto, 776/320/616pp., with illustrations in colour of tartans and Regimental colours, a folding map, music scores. Brown calf half bindings, cloth boards, raised bands and gilt titles, t.e.g. Slight wear to cloth on Volume 3. A superb matched set, SCARCE. - FINE $ 525.00-
MacIAN’S COSTUMES OF THE CLANS OF SCOTLAND: with descriptive Letterpress by James Logan. Bryce & Sons, Glasgow1898, from the 1845 original, two Vols. in one, 343pp., with 74 colour illustrations of tartans and costume. Green cloth covers with gilt Royal Arms on front, interior very crisp; rebacked, 8vo. - E $ 225.00-
LIFE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. Sloane, William Milligan. NY, The Century Company, 1896. De Luxe 4 Vols., 283, 283, 270 and 313pp., frontis, numerous colour and B&W illustrations. Fine 3/4 brown morocco bindings, green boards, gilt and blind tooling, raised bands, highly decorative spines; t.e.g. Some wear to hinges and bottom spine of Vol. 1. Crown 4to. - VG/E $ 525.00-
HER MAJESTY’S ARMY: A Descriptive Account of the various Regiments now comprising the Queen’s Forces, from their first establishment to the present time; Vols. I & II. Richards, Walter. London, n.d., C.1890, two volumes in one, 352 & 352pp., with twenty-nine (29) colour plates and additional frontis to each volume. History of the cavalry, artillery, engineers, Guards and Regiments of the line of the late Victorian Army. With splendid full colour uniform plates by G.D. Giles, all shown in the Home Service uniform of red or blue jackets before the arrival of universal khaki. Original 3/4 burgundy calf, the spine panels with double gilt border; rebacked. - V.FINE $ 675.00-
HER MAJESTY’S ARMY: INDIAN & COLONIAL FORCES. A Descriptive Account of the various Regiments now comprising the Queen’s Forces in India and the Colonies. With Coloured Illustrations; Vol. III. Richards, Walter. London, n.d., c.1895, 376pp., sixteen colour plates and frontis by H. Burnett. A classic late Victorian work more often torn apart for the plates than kept as a volume. The text gives unique detail of both well known and obscure Regiments. Superbly bound in full red morocco with gilt Crown decoration and title within a triple gilt border, the spine with raised bands and decorative panels; a.e.g. - FINE $ 350.00-
LA GRANDE ARMEE DE 1812, by Carle Vernet
LA GRANDE ARMEE DE 1812. Vernet, Carle. A superb work, published in eight volumes by Raoul and Jean Brunon, Marseilles, 1959. 48 colour plates, French text, unpaginated. Bound in fabulous full black morocco with raised bands, six panels, gilt and blind tooled title and decorations; the covers with a triple gilt line border and within, another blind tooled border with corner device, the front with gilt French Imperial Coat of Arms. Blind inner dentelle, Italian marbled end papers, t.e.g., small FOLIO. - MINT $ 1,450.00-
A TRAVERS L’EUROPE: CROQUIS DE CAVALERIE. Vallet, L. 1st Edition, Paris 1893, 300pp., with over 300 B&W text illustrations and 50 colour plates of uniforms by the author. Uniforms and organisation of the cavalry of the premier European powers at the end of the 19th century. Original dark green 3/4 leather and green boards, beautifully decorated in gilt, marbled end papers; a.e.g. Exceptional, pristine condition. French text, small folio. - E/MINT $ 850.00-
ARMIES OF EUROPE, ILLUSTRATED. Von Koppen, Fedor. Translated by Count Gleichen, Grenadier Guards. Terms of Service, Order of Battle, Uniforms and Arms of British and European Armies of the last decade of the 19th century. 1st Edition, London 1890, 81pp., with eighteen (18) double page Chromolithograph uniform plates by Richard Knotel; numerous B&W in-text illustrations. Illustrated cover; a.e.g. RARE. - FINE $ 475.00-
THE NAPOLEONIC ERA
LIFE OF FIELD MARSHAL, HIS GRACE THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Embracing his CIVIL, MILITARY and POLITICAL career to the present time. Alexander, Sir James Edw., Editor. 2 Vols., 1st Edition, Henry Colburn, London 1839/1840; 491 and 576pp., frontis, illustrations and folding maps. Early biography written well before the Duke’s demise in 1852, with much contemporary material. Full green calf bindings, double gilt borders and decorations, raised bands, blue and red labels; blind inner dentelle borders. Superb. - V.FINE $ 750.00-
HISTOIRE DE L’EMPEREUR NAPOLEON. de L’Ardeche, P.M. Laurent. Paris 1840, 830pp., coloured frontis, hundreds of B&W illustrations by Horace Vernet and over forty hand coloured illustrations by Bellange. Fine original half leather bindings, raised bands, decorated panels, marbled boards and end papers. A rare and desirable work for the connoisseur’s Napoleonic library; French text. - V.FINE $ 850.00-
PAGES DE L’EPOPEE IMPERIALE. Arnna and Coppet. Tours 1952, #479 of a Limited Edition of 500 copies, French text. The mind of Napoleon and the ascent to Imperial greatness from original documents. Numerous archival and private facsimile illustrations. Signed and dedicated by M. Coppet. Superb Imperial Green full calf leather bindings, raised bands with gilt title and decorative motifs, single gilt line border with emblems at corners, inner dentelle to wrap; marbled end papers, many pages uncut. - E $ 750.00-
A LEADER OF SOCIETY AT NAPOLEON’S COURT. Bearne, Catherine M. Second impression, London 1904, xx + 459pp., frontis and illustrations. The author has drawn upon the memoirs of Mde. Junot, Constant, Napier and others in this work which is full of intimate anecdote. Fine 3/4 black morocco with raised bands, gilt and blind tooling and marbled boards. Crisp and clean throughout. - V.FINE $ 375.00-
ENGLAND AND NAPOLEON IN 1803: BEING THE DESPATCHES OF LORD WHITWORTH AND OTHERS. Browning, Oscar. 1st Edition, London 1887, 307pp. Published by The Royal Historical Society from the contemporary Official Papers and other documents and thus providing an accurate perspective into both the mind of Napoleon concerning the Peace of Amiens, and the view of ‘Perfidious Albion’ in the Revolutionary and Napoleonic conflict. Very important work and essential for the understanding of the eventual path of Napoleon’s career. A fine, very crisp copy with the original red cloth boards. - VG $ 225.00-
THE CONFIDENTIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF NAPOLEON BONAPARTE with HIS BROTHER JOSEPH, sometime King of Spain. Translated without attribution. 1st Edition, NY 1856, 388 and 372pp., which includes an Appendix in Vol. 2 bound with pages reversed; frontis to both volumes. The correspondence is particularly illuminating of Napoleon’s relationship with his brother with much information and comment upon the Peninsula Campaign. Bound in 3/4 mottle brown o.s. calf with raised bands and marbled boards; the spine with red labels and gilt titles, Imperial Bee and Crowned N in gilt within the panels. Slight foxing of Frontis and a small amount of browning at page edges. A fine set. - V.FINE $ 450.00-
THE LIFE OF BONAPARTE, First Consul of the French Republic. Containing an Account of his Parentage, Education, Military Achievements, Assassinations, and Avowed Intention respecting England. Corry, John. London 1803, 36pp., with frontis of Bonaparte engraved by Cruikshank. A fascinating contemporary view with numerous penetrating insights. Original marbled boards intact, some wear to corners of the first few pages. A gem. - V.FINE $ 150.00-
NAPOLEON AT ST. HELENA; From the letters and journals of the late Lieut-Gen. Sir Hudson Lowe, and Official Documents not before made public. Forsyth, William. 1st Edition, London 1853, 3 Vols., xxi + 495pp., iv + 490pp., and vi + 528pp., frontis to each volume and a magnificent large folding map at end of Vol. 1. An important but neglected St. Helena source regardless of one’s view of Sir Hudson Lowe. Bound in fine 3/4 red morocco by Zaensdorf, raised bands with Napoleonic devices in the panels, Italian marbled boards and end papers, t.e.g. An exceptional set. - V.FINE $ 675.00-
SIR JOHN MOORE’S SYSTEM OF TRAINING. Fuller, J.C.B. 1st Edition, London, n.d. but c.1925. The only edition published and now a rarity. 255pp., frontis and illustrations. Bound in full burgundy morocco, the spine with raised bands, gilt titles and decorations. The covers have a single ruled gilt border, inner gilt dentelle and matching Italian marbled end papers; t.e.g. A clean, crisp and most handsome book. - E $ 450.00-
THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE CABINET OF BONAPARTE; including HIS PRIVATE LIFE AND CHARACTER, Domestic Administration, and his conduct to Foreign Powers: together with SECRET ANECDOTES OF THE DIFFERENT COURTS OF EUROPE, and of the French Revolution. With two Appendices, consisting of State Papers, and of biographical sketches of the persons composing the Court of St. Cloud. Goldsmith, Lewis. 2nd Edition London 1810, xxx = 607pp. Much detail from papers public and private, and personal experience and observation of the high officers and the state of France at the height of the Empire. Bound in most attractive 3/4 old style speckled brown calf, with grey boards, spine with bands and eagle within panels. Very light occasional browning to a few pages only. A lovely example thus. Tall octavo. Rare. - V.FINE $ 675.00-
THE COURT OF NAPOLEON OR SOCIETY UNDER THE FIRST EMPIRE with Portraits of its Beauties, Wits and Heroines from authentic originals. Goodrich, Frank B. 1st Edition, NY 1857, 415pp. Notable for the coloured frontis and fifteen coloured full page portraits. Magnificent full brown morocco bindings, with elaborate blind tooling and gilt titles and Crowned N decoration on both covers, raised bands, marbled end papers; a.e.g. Slight wear to corners. - V.FINE $ 375.00-
A GENTLEMAN VOLUNTEER: Letters of George Hennell, from the Peninsular War, 1812 - 1813. Edited by Michael Glover. London 1979, from the original published c.1816; 181pp., illustrated. A limited Edition, one of 25 copies (18/25) magnificently bound in full black niger goatskin by Zaehnsdorf, with decorative front panel of the author in gilt silhouette; red watered silk end papers, a.e.g., boxed. Signed by Michael Glover and General Sir Antony Read. Superb; RARE. - MINT $ 450.00-
MADAME RECAMIER. Herriot, Edouard, translated by Alys Hallard, (nom de plume of Alice H. Ward). Two vols., NY & London, 1906, sviii + 326pp., and ix + 447pp., fifteen portraits. Widely regarded as the most beautiful woman in Napoleon’s France, she was a leading socialite, capturing the minds and hearts of an extraordinary array of luminaries including Moreau, Talleyrand, Bernadotte, David, Constant, Alexander 1st, Chateaubriand and Wellington. One of the most important of the social memoirs of the 19th century. Bound in 3/4 Imperial Green morocco, with raised bands, gilt titles and Crowned N decoration in the remaining four panels; fine marbled end papers to match. Perforated stamp of Hill Library on title page; a magnificent set. - FINE $ 575.00-
THE MAN NAPOLEON. Hudson, William Henry. 1st Edition NY 1914, 242pp., 16 illustrations in colour. Bound in 3/4 brown eagle, raised bands, gilt titles and elongated panel with eagle; brown boards, marbled end papers, t.e.g.
E $ 350.00
REASONS FOR NOT MAKING PEACE WITH BONAPARTE, to which is added a POST-SCRIPT. Hunter, William. 2nd Edition London 1807, 119 + 33pp. The Postscript concerning the Impeachment of Lord Viscount Melville was first published in 1806. Bound in 3/4 old style tan calf with marbled boards decorated at the edge, the spine with bands, red label and gilt title with device of Crossed Batons and date 1807. Interior crisp throughout; tall octavo.
V.FINE $ 495.00
NAPOLEON: AN INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF THE YEARS OF SUPREMACY 1800 - 1814. Jones, Proctor. 1st Edition, San Francisco 1992, 444pp., with sumptuous illustrations in colour and B&W throughout. Based upon the observations of Napoleon’s two valets, Baron de Meneval and Constant. Bound in full red morocco with matching slip case; a.e.g. No. 183 of an edition of 250. Signed and dedicated by the author.
MINT $ 425.00
THE BATTLE OF WAVRE & GROUCHY’S RETREAT, A study of an obscure part of the Waterloo Campaign. Kelly, W. Hyde. 1st Edition London 1905, 170pp., with folding maps and plans, coloured. Bound in 3/4 red morocco with flamboyant marbled boards and raised bands. Panels with gilt title and Crossed Batons. A scarce work in a most attractive binding.
E/MINT $ 350.00
CIRCUMSTANTIAL NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGN IN RUSSIA, embellished with plans of the BATTLE OF THE MOSKWA and MALE-JAROSLAVITZ. Containing a FAITHFUL DESCRIPTION OF THE AFFECTING AND INTERESTING SCENES, OF WHICH THE AUTHOR WAS PRESENT. Labaume, Eugene. 2nd Edition, London 1815, 412pp. Very slight foxing to a few pages only, otherwise crisp and fresh within. Both of the Battle Maps are exquisitely hand coloured. Magnificently bound in full Imperial green morocco with raised bands, gilt decorations and titles, the front and rear boards with a single gilt ruled border and inner dentelle gilt decoration, Italian marbled end papers, t.e.g. Truly a magnificent and de-luxe example of art of the both colourist and book-binder.
V.FINE $ 995.00
LETTERS FROM THE COUNT DE LAS CASES: consisting of a second letter to Price Lucien Bonaparte in which is contained an account of the circumstances attending his arrest and removal from St. Helena, etc., etc. 1st Edition London 1819, xi + 216pp., with Appendix of correspond-ence with Sir Hudson Lowe. An important record of the St. Helena period and the difficulties which faced Las Cases after his departure from the Island. Tan 3/4 old style calf binding by Cross (bookbinder to the King) with marbled boards and endpapers; rebacked.
V.FINE $ 475.00
ROUGH SKETCHES OF THE LIFE OF AN OLD SOLDIER: during service in THE WEST INDIES; at the SIEGE OF COPENHAGEN IN 1807; in the PENINSULA AND THE SOUTH OF FRANCE IN THE CAMPAIGNS FROM 1808 to 1814, with the Light Division; in the Netherlands in 1815; including the Battles of Quatre Bras and Waterloo; with a Slight Sketch of the Three Years passed by the Army of Occupation in France, etc., etc., etc. Leach, Lt. Col. J. London 1831, xxix + 411pp. Great eyewitness memoir well written and with much personal detail. One of the finest works of its genre & of the period. Original 3/4 green calf & marbled boards, rebacked. Tall 8vo.
FINE $ 495.00
AN AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE SIEGE OF COPENHAGEN By the British, in the Year 1807. CONTAINING, THE DANISH DESCRIPTION OF THE ATTACK AND BOMBARDMENT, WITH THE MOST REMARKABLE PROCLAMATIONS AND BULLETINS OF THE DANES; and THE WHOLE OF THE OFFICIAL DISPATCHES RELATING TO THE EXPEDITION, AS PUBLISHED IN THE LONDON GAZETTE. 1st Edition, London 1807, 89pp., modern burgundy morocco half bindings with bands and marbled boards, gilt and blind tooling. Printed for W. Faden; a plan of the City and works was sold separately and not included. Exceptional, with no foxing.
-V.FINE $ 195.00-
JOURNAL OF A PARTY OF PLEASURE TO PARIS, In the Month of August, 1802; by which any Person Intending to Take such a Journey may form an accurate idea of the Expence that would Attend it, and the Amusement he would Probably receive. London 1803, printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies. 8vo, 112pp., with thirteen full page aquatints from drawings by the anonymous author. Second Edition, with corrections and additions. N.U.C. locates 2 copies each of first and third editions but this edition not in NUC, BLC or Biblioteque Nationale. Good three-quarter maroon and niger morocco, marbled boards, gilt spine, label chipped. RARE.
FINE $ 425.00
LES DRAPEAUX DE LA GARDE NATIONALE DE PARIS EN 1789. Lachouque, Commandant Henri. Limited Edition of 1500, Paris 1947, illustrations by Gerard Blanckeart with 29 full colour plates. Sumptuous full red morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and devices to spine, front and rear borders with a single gilt rule with inner blind tooling; inner dentelle to wrap. Fine marbled end papers, many pages uncut.
E $ 975.00
DIRECTOIRE, CONSULAT ET EMPIRE. Moeurs et Usages, Letters, Sciences et Arts: France 1793 - 1815. Lacroix, Paul. 1st Edition, Paris 1884, vi + 564pp., 410 B&W woodcut engravings and 10 CHROMOLITHOGRAPH plates. A monumental work covering every aspect of life, industry and culture during the 1st Empire. Most handsome half red morocco, with marbled boards and end papers, the spine with raised bands and six compartments, gilt titles and decoration. RARE.
V.FINE $ 975.00
CHARLES O’MALLEY, THE IRISH DRAGOON. Lorrequer, Harry. 1st Edition, Dublin 1841, 2 Vols., 348 and 336pp., with illustrations by ‘PHIZ’. The adventures of O’Malley, military and otherwise, in the Napoleonic Wars and particularly the Peninsular and Waterloo! A period piece, with original fine three quarter black calf bindings, raised bands and decorative spine, marbled edges. Some foxing to the illustrations, text clean and crisp.
FINE $ 375.00
ESPRIT DES INSTITUTIONS MILITAIRES. Marmont, 1e Marechal duc de Raguse. 1st Edition, Paris, Libraire Militaire J. Dumaine, 1845, 277pp., 8vo., with later brown quarter morocco, raised bands and mottled boards. One of the foremost military treatises of the 19th century; superb copy with signature of former owner, Gen. Duvivier. RARE.
FINE $ 395.00
A NARRATIVE of the CAMPAIGN of the BRITISH ARMY in SPAIN Commanded by His Excellency Lieut-General SIR JOHN MOORE, K.B. &c. &c. &c. AUTHENTICATED BY OFFICIAL PAPERS AND ORIGINAL LETTERS. Moore, James. 4th Edition, London 1809, 388pp., and Appendix 136pp. Complete with two large fold-out handcoloured maps. The work was written by Sir John Moore’s brother, but, Sir John Moore kept a detailed journal of his command, which gives this volume a unique, first hand account and perspective and feel for the difficulties of conducting the War in Spain. Bound in full morocco in sumptuous terrracotta, with raised bands, black labels with gilt title, the front and rear covers with a double line gilt border. Handsome marbled end papers and blind inner dentelle border complete the binding. Superb, and RARE in this condition.
V.FINE $ 750.00
THE NAPOLEON DYNASTY; OR THE HISTORY OF THE BONAPARTE FAMILY. The Berkeley Men. 1st Edition, NY 1852, 624pp., double frontis portraits of Napoleon and his son, and numerous portraits of the family. Probably the first English language work with a balanced view of the dynasty; includes material from family members living on both sides of the Atlantic. Fine light brown 3/4 calf, marbled boards and edges, blind tooling at edges, spine with raised bands, gilt decorations, red label. Very handsome.
V.FINE $ 425.00
NAPOLEON IN EXILE; OR A VOICE FROM ST. HELENA. The Opinions and Reflections of NAPOLEON on the Most Important Events of his Life and Government, in his own words. O’Meara, Barry, E., Esq., M.D. 5th Edition, London 1822, 2 Vols., 512 and 542pp., frontis to both vols., the text crisp with minimal foxing. One of the most important and controversial memoirs. Full original o/s calf, gilt double line borders, spine with raised bands and gilt decorated panels, red labels; marbled end papers, rebacked.
E $ 295.00
NARRATIVE OF THE IMPRISONMENT AND ESCAPE OF PETER GORDON, Second Mate in the Barque Joseph, of Limerick, Capt. Connelly. Comprising a journal of the Author’s Adventures in his Flight through French Territory, from Cambrai to Rotterdam; and thence to the English Coast. 1st Edition London, Josiah Condor, 1816. Contemporary 3/4 brown calf with marbled boards, rebacked, a tight, very clean copy. The title page states that the ‘Author’s profits will be devoted to the Patriotic Fund’. Scarce.
VG $ 325.00
PAUL’S LETTERS TO HIS KINFOLK. 1st Edition, Edinburgh 1816, 468pp. The author wrote to various members of his family during and after the Waterloo campaign concerning his experiences and the customs and habits of the people with whom he came in contact. Beautifully bound in full o/s brown calf, with double gilt border, spine with raised bands, red label, crisp and clean with minimal foxing on two or three pages only at beginning and end. Old copperplate dedication on title page, dated 1816. RARE.
V.FINE $ 295.00
PRIVATE CORRESPONDENCE OF THOMAS RAIKES WITH THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON AND OTHER DISTINGUISHED CONTEMPORARIES. Edited by his daughter, Harriet Raikes. The correspondence concerns the events and war of 1840; and much from men of distinc-tion during the period 1812 to 1847. 1st Edition, London 1861, 404pp., full blue calf bindings with raised bands, rebacked, with gilt label and spine embellishments. Double line gilt borders, marbled end papers and edges.
V.FINE $ 300.00
AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE WAR FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. Containing an Accurate Description of the Sea Engagements, Sieges, Battles, Expeditions and Conquests of the various Contending Powers. Including an Account of the GENERAL MUTINY AMONG THE SEAMEN, at SPITHEAD AND THE NORE. Together with a particular accompanying the REBELLION IN IRELAND. Russell & Allen, Manchester 1811. xlvii + 844pp., with pagination error of 29pp., for total 873pp., + index. Frontis and 19 full page copper engravings and pull-out maps. Although covering land and Naval events, the emphasis is placed upon the latter. In sumptuous full OS calf, with raised bands, blind decorative tooling to spine and covers; red label with gilt title. Extremely RARE, not listed in usual sources.
V.FINE $ 1,450.00
THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, EMPEROR OF THE FRENCH. With a Preliminary View of the French Revolution. Scott, Sir Walter. 2 Vols., Exeter 1839, 494 and 414pp., plus lxiv, appendix. In original unusual full multicoloured brown calf, rebacked. Some cracking to leather but interior sound and very tight with slight browning. A bargain.
VG $ 175.00
LETIZIA BONAPARTE, 1748 - 1836. Shaw, Clement. 1st Edition, NY 1928, 176pp. Crown 8vo., bound in 3/4 green morocco with raised bands, gilt titles and Crown above ‘N’, matching watered silk boards, frontis, t.e.g.
E $ 250.00
THE HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGN OF 1796 IN GERMANY AND ITALY. Anon. 1st Edition London 1797, viii plus 388pp., errata listing at end. An important work, thorough in the 18th century style, providing an early view of the campaigns of Moreau in Germany and Buonaparte in Italy - the first Italian Campaign. Very fine in full speckled calf with double gilt border, raised bands, red label and gilt title. An essential contemporary work for the historian. RARE.
V.FINE $ 650.00
THE MANUSCRIPT OF 1814. A HISTORY OF THE EVENTS WHICH LED TO THE ABDICATION OF NAPOLEON, written at the Command of the Emperor by Baron Fain, Secretary of the Cabinet of that Epoch, &c. &c. 1st English Edition Colburn, London 1823, 412pp., including, appendix, supplement, index and section at rear of other books by the publisher. The large (18 1/2 x 21 inches) fold-out map with key, at the front, is beautifully hand-coloured. Frontis facsimile of Napoleon’s Abdication as usual shows partial transfer to the title page. The binding is full o/s tan calf, with raised bands, red label, and gilt and blind decoration, including inner dentelle borders. The interior is uniformly bright and crisp, some pages at the rear still uncut; with matching cloth slipcase.
V.FINE $ 795.00
THE CAMPAIGNS OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, EMBRACING THE EVENTS OF HIS UNEXAMPLED MILITARY CAREER, from the Siege of Toulon the Battle of Waterloo. Also, the period of Abdication of the Throne to His FINAL IMPRISONMENT AND DEATH ON THE ROCK OF ST. HELENA. Previous to which an Account of the FRENCH REVOLUTION. By an American. 1st Edition, Boston 1835, 422pp., + Appendix, folding pull-out frontis of the conflagration of Moscow, and other illustrations. The material is drawn from mostly English authors of the period, but omitting the prejudices of these writers. Rebound in 3/4 OS brown calf and marbled boards; the spine with raised bands, red label with gilt titles, the panels decorated with a Crowned Imperial Eagle. Some slight patches of browning throughout but a good copy of a rarity.
V.FINE $ 425.00
THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT AND CABINET AT ST. CLOUD: In a series of letters from a Gentlemen at Paris to a Nobleman in London, written during the months of AUGUST, SEPTEMBER AND OCTOBER, 1805. 1st Edition London 1806, 3 Vols., xx + 366pp., xiv + 311pp., and xix + 316pp. A rare work with extraordinary comment and observation of Napoleon, his chief ministers, friends and family. Although the style exhibits the biases of the age, the numerous anec-dotes and personal commentary offers both historian and scholar a goldmine of material. Original 3/4 old style dark brown calf and marbled boards, the spine panels with gilt titles and Napoleonic devices; rebacked. Small 8vo.
V.FINE $ 875.00
THIERS COMPLETE HAND-COLOURED ATLAS AND SIX-VOLUME HISTOIRE DE CONSULAT ET DE L’EMPIRE.
HISTOIRE DE CONSULAT ET DE L’EMPIRE. Thiers, Adolphe. The Six-Volume History 823, 835, 572, 548, 600, and 693pp., all except Vol. 6 with frontis and illustrations. Complete with folio Atlas containing 66 hand-coloured maps and including 7 double-page fold-outs and 2 Naval battles. 1st Edition, Brussels 1845 - 1862. Superbly bound in Imperial green full morocco, raised bands with gilt titles and devices, the covers with a double gilt rule, blind inner dentelle, the atlas with custom fitted box. Ex libris blind stamp and some old notations in text volumes, mostly in blank rear pages, some occasionally in French text. An investment work of unique beauty and craftsmanship.
$ 9,750.00
BONAPARTE AND THE CONSULATE. Thibadeau, A.C. 1st English Edition, London 1908, 317pp., frontis, illustrated. An important and informative work covering every aspect of the period - the Court, Tribunat, Emigres, Council of State, Civil Code, Consulate and so on. Fine 3/4 red morocco and boards, raised bands to spine with gilt Napoleonic devices, fine, crisp interior, rebacked, t.e.g.
E $ 250.00
NAPOLEON’S SON. Tschudi, Clara. 1st Edition, London 1912, 316pp., frontis and illustrations. Translated from the Norwegian by E.M. Cope. Bound in 3/4 green polished goatskin, raised bands with gilt title and elongated panel with Crown over ‘N’, green marbled boards and end papers, t.e.g. Small quarto. Exceptional and rare.
E $ 300.00
HISTOIRE DE NAPOLEON DU CONSULAT ET EMPIRE; HISTORIE DE LA FAMILLE BONAPARTE. Vivien, L. 3 Vols. in 1, 302, 316 and 332pp., illustrated. Paris, n.d. but c.1850, French text. Notable for eleven splendid hand-coloured uniform plates by Guerin, Belange, de Moraine, Vernier, etc., unmarked by foxing which otherwise occurs throughout, some only marginal. Lovely modern sky blue 3/4 morocco bindings, spine with raised bands and gilt Crowned N and Marshals Batons in panels. Quite RARE.
E $ 375.00
RARE AND OUT-OF-PRINT BOOKS - NAPOLEONIC
SPANISH CAMPAIGN OF SIR JOHN MOORE. Anderson, J.H. London 1905, 65pp., with fold-out maps of Spain and Portugal, and Corunna. A concise and accurate account of Moore’s career in Portugal and Spain used as a text guide by Army with library stamp on front end papers.
E $ 55.00
FRESHLY REMEMBERED: The Story of Thomas Graham, Lord Lynedoch. Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil. 1st Edition, London, 1956, 309pp. Strangely forgotten, Graham was one of the great heroes of the Napoleonic Wars. His wife, immortalized by Gainsborough, one of the greatest beauties of the age, died in 1792. To assuage his loss, Graham sought distraction in foreign adventure, was appointed Second-in-Command to Wellington and became the confidant of such personalities as Nelson, Emma Hamilton and Sir John Moore. A super biography; DJ.
E $ 125.00
AGINCOURT MCCCCXV - WATERLOO MDCCCXV. Edinburgh 1915, 65pp., one of 25 privately printed copies. A WWI period work of Patriotic intent, beautifully produced on hand blocked paper. Blue cloth covers with elaborate armorial illustration; small folio. Blind library stamp on two or so pages. RARE.
E $ 275.00 |